Thursday, June 05, 2008

Bday 1: A year older, a year wiser? Nah!

I'm in the midst of celebrating my birthday. Yes, you read right. Midst. Technically speaking, it is a week after my birthday, but I still have friends I haven't met yet. So far, there has been 6 "celebrations"? And maybe 3 more to go? :)

Ok, ok. So maybe we just met for dinner. Gimmi a chance can? I want it to be my birthday, my party!! Why so many? When I was 21, I had a BBQ where everyone was invited. It was taxing for me to be the social butterfly, making sure the sec. school group had enough stingray, the JC group had full plates, and the family did not feel too used (they were the ones fanning the fire afterall). What's more, I missed out on serious gossips (OMGOMGOMGOMG!!!) and meaningful discussions ("Do you think xxx looks worse after leaving sec school?"). Now, I have mini-celebrations with people from different phases of my life!

28 May
Two bags are courtesy of Papa! Yay!!!!!!!!!

Colleagues asked a week ago how I was going to celebrate my birthday. I thought I was going to go somewhere so I did not commit. In the end, I did go somewhere but just not on this day.

Ivan thought today was my actual birthday (don't kk... I know you didn't know it wasn't) and handed me the present from the sales team:


Some of the presents. Guess who gave what? :)


I think they know me well lor. Look at the items. Most are bags! I adore bags! I have over a hundred! x: Don't tell mama... I wanted to use the brown bag they got me to bring to TopOne KTV but it was too small to contain my brolly, wallet, mp3 player... Yada, yada, yada. Ya, I'm an auntie.

Dearest Eunice got me the Lipglass in a colour that was the same as the top I was going to wear on my birthday! Psychic power! She also included a smashing card with the heart-shaped nose monkey. :)


29 May, lunch

This was the day I received many SMSes and Friendster messages. From people I have not seen in ages! Thanks Debbie, Dre, Lifen, Raymond, and Meiru! Some people say Friendster is not sincere. People add you as friends when they are not. Or they message you even though they have not seen you in ages. I rather think the thought is good enough. You don't have to keep seeing someone to be their friend.

Bossman treated me to birthday lunch at the beautiful Grand Shanghai:


I heard they clear the tables in the middle in the evening to make way for dancing!


I'm usually quite game to try exotic food. Ended up only bossman and I ate the duck's tongue:


Chewey + Springy = Yummy!



Maddy gave me the red clutch (love it! immediate opening ceremony I tell you) and bossman ended the meal with a sweet note.

29 May,night

After rushing home to pack for next day, I headed out with my girlies for Dblo. We were the most unhappening people because we are working people? Everyone else was shaking like mad, but there we were, sitting in the middle of nowhere screaming to be heard. Because we were gossiping. Haha...

When SJ asked me what I wanted as present, I was thinking hard. Forget it la! Friends for more than a decade, just say lor. I ended up with a bigger "Travel fund". :)


30 May - 1 June

Batam! The Don and I stayed at Batam View resort. I knew it would rain and it did. Day 1 was a slight drizzle. Day 2 was a power downpour. While we were kayaking in the lagoon. And you know what? After we shortened our kayaking trip and showered, the sun was out in its full glory. Shit.

Runty decided to join us:


"Super Runty"



Sunrise from the balcony



Relaxing the feet on the balcony can cause cramps. +_+



Mad porridge concoction. Nice leh.



Nice villas there. The storm clouds were stupid though.


The most interesting part of the stay was clubbing in the hotel. With just us two in the club. Lol...

More to come in Part 2! When the mini-celebrations over ok! :)

No comments: